4-24-2007
[…] Additionally, Mother asserts there was insufficient evidence to support filing the petitions and sustaining the allegations in the petitions. She also contends she did not abduct Savana in violation of a court order. Lastly, she asserts her attorney failed to file a writ petition after she (Mother) filed the notice of intent to file a writ petition.
DISCUSSION
We find no merit to Mothers assertion she was denied due process when the trial court did not appoint counsel for her at the hearings at which she was not present. Section 317 provides that "[w]hen it appears to the court that a parent or guardian of the child desires counsel but is presently financially unable to afford and cannot for that reason employ counsel, the court may appoint counsel as provided for in this section." (§ 317, subd. (a).)