In re Saunders
[…] To this end, "the felony in the other jurisdiction need not be a mirror image of the New York felony, precisely corresponding in every detail, but it must have essential similarity" (Matter of Del Valle, 227 A.D.3d at 23-24 [internal quotation marks and citation omitted]). Here, the subject Ohio felony is substantially similar to Election Law § 17-132 (3) which states that any person who "[v]otes or offers or attempts to vote at an election, more than once; or votes or offers or attempts to vote at an election under any other name than his own; or votes or offers or attempts to vote at an election, in an election district or from a place where he does not reside" is guilty of a felony. Given this conclusion, we confirm respondent's disbarment status nunc pro tunc to the date of his Ohio conviction.

Aarons, J.P., Lynch, Reynolds Fitzgerald, Ceresia and Mackey, JJ., concur.