In re Sauer
[…] Tacitly, Debtor argues that the Court has the discretion to retain improperly venued cases, and is not limited to the options of dismissal or transfer to another district.

Debtor also contends the motion is untimely since it was filed on the eve of confirmation. She argues that this prejudices her, the Trustee, and creditors.

DISPOSITION

A. Sufficiency of the UST's motion.

In resolving these questions, the Court must start with the language of the statute. Section 1408 of Title 28, U.S. Code, provides:

Venue of cases under Title 11

Except as provided in § 1410 of this title, a case under title 11 may be commenced in the district court for the district —

(1) in which the domicile, residence, principal place of business in the United States, or principal assets in the United States, of the person or entity that is subject of such case have been located for the one hundred and eighty days immediately preceding such commencement, or for a longer portion of such one-hundred-and-eighty-day period than the domicile, residence, or principal place of business, in the United States, or principal assets in the United States, of such person were located in any other District, or

(2) in which there is pending a case under title 11 concerning such person's affiliate, general partner, or partnership.

The statute itself provides no basis for concluding that its terms are discretionary, or that a debtor may elect to file — for whatever reason — in an improper District where venue is lacking.