Case No.: 12-74482 (DTE)
[…] N.Y. REAL PROPERTY ACTION PROCEEDINGS LAW ("N.Y. R.P.A.P.L.") § 1341 (2014). A court would stay all proceedings upon the judgment of foreclosure if the payments are made, but upon a subsequent default in the payment of either principal or interest, the court may enter an order directing the enforcement of the judgment for purposes of collecting the amounts owed. Id. Accordingly, parties are able to negotiate the reinstatement of the note and mortgage by contract after entry of a foreclosure judgment.
N.Y. R.P. A.P.L. § 1341 provides:
Where an action is brought to foreclose a mortgage upon real property upon which any part of the principal or interest is due, and another portion of either is to become due, and the defendant pays into court the amount due for principal and interest and the costs of the action, together with the expenses of the proceedings to sell, if any, the court shall:
1. Dismiss the complaint without costs against plaintiff, if the payment is made before judgment directing sale; or
2. Stay all proceedings upon judgment, if the payment is made after judgment directing sale and before sale; but, upon a subsequent default in the payment of principal or interest, the court may make an order directing the enforcement of the judgment for the purpose of collecting the sum then due.
The Empower Agreement provides for the Loan to be in full force and effect, including all liens and security interests that were granted to the Bank.