Case No.: 2:17-bk-10379-NB
[…] These issues potentially are complex, and need not be resolved for purposes of this order. See Cal. Fam. Code § 760 ("Except as otherwise provided by statute, all property, real or personal, wherever situated, acquired by a married person during the marriage while domiciled in this state is community property."); Cal. Fam. Code § 852(a) ("A transmutation of real or personal property is not valid unless made in writing by an express declaration that is made, joined in, consented to, or accepted by the spouse whose interest in the property is adversely affected."); Cal. Fam. Code § 2581 ("For the purpose of division of property on dissolution of marriage or legal separation of the parties, property acquired by the parties during marriage in joint form, including property held in tenancy in common, joint tenancy, or tenancy by the entirety, or as community property, is presumed to be community property. This presumption is a presumption affecting the burden of proof and may be rebutted by either of the following: (a) A clear statement in the deed or other documentary evidence of title by which the property is acquired that the property is separate property and not community property, (b) Proof that the parties have made a written agreement that the property is separate property.") (emphasis added); Marriage of Valli, 58 Cal. 4th 1396, 1400-06, 171 Cal.Rptr.3d 454, 324 P.3d 274 (2014) ("Property that a spouse acquired during the marriage is community property unless it is (1) traceable to a separate property source, (2) acquired by gift or bequest, or (3) earned or