Case No.: 2:17-bk-10379-NB
[…] Even though record title is in the form of a joint tenancy, the house might be deemed community property, and in that event creditors typically would have to be paid in full before any distribution to the Ex (or Debtor). Alternatively, even if a joint tenancy applies, Debtor's bankruptcy estate typically would have a one-half interest in the house, so half of any equity would be available to pay creditors.
These issues potentially are complex, and need not be resolved for purposes of this order. See Cal. Fam. Code § 760 ("Except as otherwise provided by statute, all property, real or personal, wherever situated, acquired by a married person during the marriage while domiciled in this state is community property."); Cal. Fam. Code § 852(a) ("A transmutation of real or personal property is not valid unless made in writing by an express declaration that is made, joined in, consented to, or accepted by the spouse whose interest in the property is adversely affected."); Cal. Fam.