Case No. 15-11532 t11
[…] In re Sunflower Racing, Inc., 223 B.R. 222, 223 (D. Kan. 1998).
2. No grounds to reconsider the Sale Order. The Motion does not assert any grounds warranting reconsideration of the Sale Order under Rule 59(e). Mr. Sian has not identified any new issues, evidence, or law. Instead, he argues again that N.M.S.A. § 47-1-7 requires corporate officers to have and record a power of attorney before they can sign deeds and mortgages on behalf of their corporations. The argument has no merit. Section 47-1-7 provides:
All powers of attorney or other writings containing authority to convey real estate, as agent or attorney of the owner of the same, or to execute, as agent for another, any conveyance of real estate, or by which real estate may be affected in law, or equity, shall be acknowledged, certified, filed and recorded, as other writings conveying or affecting real estate are required to be acknowledged. No such power of attorney, or other writing, filed and recorded in the manner prescribed in this section, shall be considered revoked by any act of the party executing the same, until the instrument of writing revoking the same, duly acknowledged and certified to, shall be filed for record and recorded in the office of the county clerk where said power of attorney or other writing is filed and recorded.N.M.S.A. § 47-1-7.
The Court previously determined that, by its plain terms, § 47-1-7 applies when a third party conveys real estate on behalf of the owner, usually through a power of attorney. See generally Miera v. Miera, 25 N.M. 299 (N.M. 1919) (statute requires all writings containing authority to convey real estate as agent or attorney for the owner to be acknowledged and recorded). The statute does not apply to corporations conveying their own property through the actions of their officers.
Mr. Sian cites Otero v.