In re Sandhu
[…] NOT TO BE PUBLISHED

APPEAL from a judgment of the Superior Court of Fresno County. No. 19CECG01948 Alan M. Simpson, Judge.

Gilmore Magness Janisse and David M. Gilmore for Defendant, Crosscomplainant and Appellant.

Whelan Law Group and Brian D. Whelan for Plaintiff, Cross-defendant and Respondent.

OPINION

MEEHAN, ACTING P. J.

INTRODUCTION

Appellant Tejinder Pal Singh Sandhu appeals an order appointing a receiver under Code of Civil Procedure section 564, subdivision (b), because it was issued without requiring the applicant, respondent Guravtar Singh Sandhu, to post a bond under section 566, subdivision (b) (section 566(b) or § 566(b)). Section 566(b) provides that "[i]f a receiver is appointed upon an ex parte application, the court, before making the order, must require from the applicant an undertaking in an amount to be fixed by the court, to the effect that the applicant will pay to the defendant all damages the defendant may sustain by reason of the appointment of the receiver ... in case the applicant shall have procured the appointment wrongfully, maliciously, or without sufficient cause." Without first requiring respondent to post this bond, appellant maintains the order appointing the receiver is void and requests this court vacate it.

All further statutory references are to the Code of Civil Procedure unless otherwise indicated.