In re Samantha B.
[…] Under these circumstances, while his status for the next few years will be governed by the DOC or the Board of Parole, it would be unreasonable and unrealistic to identify Gregory B. as a reliable, accountable placement resource for his children.

General Statutes § 54-125e (a) provides, in pertinent part, that "[a]ny person . . . who received a definite sentence of more than two years followed by a period of special parole shall, at the expiration of the maximum term or terms of imprisonment imposed by the court, be transferred from the custody of the Commissioner of Correction to the jurisdiction of the chairman of the Board of Parole. . . ."