In re Salon America, Inc.
[…] Freeman Phillips nonetheless informed the Debtor in the March 22 letter that it was going to pursue the remedies described in paragraph 21 of the Lease which expressly included termination of the Lease. The Debtor's argument that the conduct of Freeman Phillips was inconsistent with having terminated the Lease or that Freeman Phillips waived the right to do so is without merit. Following the Debtor's default, Freeman Phillips instituted and pursued a summary ejectment proceeding seeking relief pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 42-26 that is available only where the tenant "has done or omitted any act by which, according to the stipulations of the lease, his estate has ceased." See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 42-26 (a)(2). Such a filing was entirely consistent with the Lease having been terminated. Debtor's argument that Freeman Phillips waived the right to terminate the Lease by accepting rental payments also is without merit.