In re Salcido
[…] Further attempting to distinguish Garner, Salcido argues that "the Board does not „retain[] the authority to tailor the frequency of subsequent suitability hearings to the particular circumstances of the individual prisoner,' " and "Marsy's Law deprives the Board of any individualized discretion when setting minimum denial periods." Those arguments ignore section 3041.5, subdivision (b)(4), which gives the Board discretion, sua sponte, to "advance a hearing . . . to an earlier date, when a change in circumstances or new information establishes a reasonable likelihood that consideration of the public and victim's safety does not require the additional period of incarceration of the prisoner provided in paragraph (3)." (§ 3041.5, subd. (b)(4).)