Case No.: 06-33227. Adv. Pro. No. 07-3066.
[…] A genuine issue for trial exists if the evidence is such that a reasonable factfinder could find in favor of the nonmoving party. Id. Although a party fails to respond to a motion for summary judgment, the court must nevertheless satisfy itself that the moving party has met the demands of Rule 56 before granting the motion. See Guarino v. Brookfield Twp. Trustees, 980 F.2d 399, 407 (6th Cir. 1992).
II. Plaintiffs' WARN Act Claims
The purpose of the WARN Act is to protect workers, their families and communities from plant closings and mass layoffs without advance notice. 20 C.F.R. § 639.1(a). "Advance notice provides workers and their families some transition time to adjust to the prospective loss of employment, to seek and obtain alternative jobs and, if necessary, to enter skill training or retraining that will allow these workers to successfully compete in the job market." Id. The WARN Act thus imposes the following mandate on employers: