Case No.: 06-33227. Adv. Pro. No. 07-3066.
[…] "Employer" is defined as any business enterprise that employs "100 or more employees, excluding part-time employees" or "100 or more employees who in the aggregate work at least 4,000 hours per week (exclusive of hours of overtime)." 29 U.S.C. § 2101(a)(1).
"Plant closing" is defined as "the permanent or temporary shutdown of a single site of employment . . . if the shutdown results in an employment loss at the single site of employment during any 30-day period for 50 or more employees, excluding part-time employees." 29 U.S.C. § 2101(a)(2).