Case No.: 06-33227. Adv. Pro. No. 07-3066.
[…] In this case, there is no dispute that Athol is an "employer" under the WARN Act and is subject to the provisions thereof. There is also no dispute that Plaintiffs were employees of Athol and that they were terminated from their employment due to a "plant closing" as defined in the Act. Defendants admit that each of the Plaintiffs experienced an "employment loss," that is, "an employment termination, other than a discharge for cause, voluntary departure, or retirement." 29 U.S.C. § 2101(a)(6). The court, therefore, finds that Plaintiffs are "affected employees" entitled to notice under the Act — they were all employed at Athol's only Plant and, therefore, could "reasonably be expected to experience an employment loss as a consequence of a proposed plant closing. . . ." 29 U.S.C. § 2101(a)(5). However, Athol admits it provided none of the Plaintiffs with a sixty-day notice of the plant closing.