In re R.V.
[…] [¶] (f) . . . No termination of parental rights may be ordered in such proceeding in the absence of a determination, supported by evidence beyond a reasonable doubt, including testimony of qualified expert witnesses, that the continued custody of the child by the parent or Indian custodian is likely to result in serious emotional or physical damage to the child.” (25 U.S.C. § 1912, subds. (e) & (f).)

2. California ICWA

Effective January 1, 2007, California codified into the Welfare and Institutions Code, with some modifications, the provisions of the federal ICWA. Applicable here, section 224.6 provides: “(b) In considering whether to involuntarily place an Indian child in foster care or to terminate the parental rights of the parent of an Indian child, the court shall: [¶] (1) Require that a qualified expert witness testify regarding whether continued custody of the child by the parent or Indian custodian is likely to result in serious emotional or physical damage to the child. [¶] (2) Consider evidence concerning the prevailing social and cultural standards of the Indian child’s tribe, including that tribe’s family organization and child-rearing practices. . . . [¶] (e) The court may accept a declaration or affidavit from a qualified expert witness in lieu of testimony only if the parties have so stipulated in writing and the court is satisfied the stipulation is made knowingly, intelligently, and voluntarily.” (Added by Stats. 2006, ch. 838 (Sen. Bill No. 678) § 35.)