In re R.V.
[…] ([25 U.S.C.] § 1914; see Carson v. Carson (2000) 170 Or.App. 263 [13 P.3d 523, 525-526, fn. 5] [criticizing N.A.H. on grounds that Congress intended state courts to enforce ICWA’s notice rules only on the presupposition that they ‘otherwise had jurisdiction’].)” But see In re Jonathon S. (2005) 129 Cal.App.4th 334, 341-342 [“An appellate court . . . is not a ‘court of competent jurisdiction’ within the meaning of the enforcement provision.”].)

Furthermore, we derive our jurisdiction from the California Constitution. (Cal. Const., art. VI, § 11.) Pursuant to section 11, “courts of appeal have appellate jurisdiction when superior courts have original jurisdiction and in other causes prescribed by statute.” Thus, because the juvenile court was a court of competent jurisdiction to consider invalidation of its prior orders, even if it was not called upon by Mother to do so, we now have jurisdiction to review the proceedings conducted by the juvenile court in purported violation of the federal and