In re R.V.
[…] violation of sections 1911 through 1913. Similarly, as of 2007, section 224, subdivision (e) has provided that “Any Indian child, the Indian child’s tribe, or the parent or Indian custodian from whose custody the child has been removed, may petition the court to invalidate an action in an Indian child custody proceeding for foster care or guardianship placement or termination of parental rights if the action violated Sections 1911, 1912, and 1913 of the [ICWA].”

Section 1914 provides: “Any Indian child who is the subject of any action for foster care placement or termination of parental rights under State law, any parent or Indian custodian from whose custody such child was removed, and the Indian child’s tribe may petition any court of competent jurisdiction to invalidate such action upon a showing that such action violated any provision of sections 1911, 1912, and 1913 of this title.” Section 1912, applicable here, is set forth in the text below.

Respondent argues that the “court” referenced in these statutes is the juvenile court, not the Court of Appeal. California Rules of Court, rule 5.486(b) identifies the juvenile court as a “court of competent jurisdiction.”