In re Rutkowski
[…] Therefore, a debtors' liability under the terms of their mortgage, which includes payment of all taxes and insurance, is unaffected by a debtors' plan. In re Guevara, 258 B.R. 59, 61 (Bankr. S.D. Fla 2001)(annual increases in the amount of tax and insurance owed, which where not provided for in the plan, are not discharged under the plan). Under 11 U.S.C. § 1322(b)(2), creditors' contractual right to payment of post-petition tax advances may not be modified and survives discharge under 11 U.S.C. § 1328(a)(1).

Lastly, post-petition tax advances qualify as post-petition claim under 11 U.S.C. § 1305. 11 U.S.C. § 1305(a) states:

(a) A proof of claim may be filed by any entity that holds a claim against the debtor-
(1) for taxes that become payable to a governmental unit while the case is pending...
Property taxes which become due post-petition are clearly "taxes that become payable to a governmental unit while the case is pending." Such a post-petition claim which is not discharged in bankruptcy.

The cases relied upon by the Trustee are distinguishable from the instant case. In In re Chase Manhattan Mortgage Corp. v. Padgett (In re Padgett), 268 B.R. 309 (Bankr. S.D. Fla 2001), debtors mortgage was an escrowed mortgage.