finding former bankruptcy trustees retain some residual fiduciary obligations
[…] Those rulings of law were erroneous. The law does not require, as a per se rule, such a result. In affirming the order of the Bankruptcy Judge on his opinion, the District Judge, Eugene H. Nickerson was likewise in error.
DISCUSSION
The rule of law disqualifying a present trustee from purchasing assets of an estate in which he serves is not automatically applicable to a former fiduciary. No provisions of the Bankruptcy Code directly address this matter. However, criminal sanctions are provided in the Bankruptcy Chapter of the Code of Crimes and Criminal Procedure, 18 U.S.C. § 154, which make it unlawful for a present trustee to purchase the property of the estate:
"Whoever, being a custodian, trustee, marshal, or other officer of the court, knowingly purchases, directly or indirectly any property of the estate of which he is such officer in a case under Title 11 ... [s]hall be fined not more than $500, and shall forfeit his office."
However, nothing in that statute refers to past trustees.