In re Russo
[…] Stefanelli is unable to identity exactly who the declarant was or exactly what she said. By finding such testimony inadmissible, the court is furthering the policies that underlie the hearsay rule.

II. CONCLUSIONS OF LAW

A. Liability on the Note

In order to determine the issues in this case, it is necessary to establish whether Dr. Stefanelli is liable on the note. A note is a negotiable instrument that is, by definition, a promise. See N.J. STAT. ANN. § 12A:3-104(e) (West 2008). A promise is defined as "a written undertaking to pay money signed by the person undertaking to pay." Id. § 12A:3-103(9). The person undertaking to pay a note is called the maker. Id. § 12A:3-103(5). Section 12A:3-412 discusses the obligations of an issuer of a note and indicates the issuer "is obliged to pay the instrument according to its terms at the time it was issued. . . ." Id. § 12A:3-412. "The obligation is owed to a person entitled to enforce the instrument. . . ." Id. A person entitled to enforce is the holder of the instrument. Id. § 12A:3-301. A holder "means the person in possession if the instrument is payable to bearer or, in the case of an instrument payable to an identified person, if the identified person is in possession."