0347207/2007.
[…] This designation subjects the petitioner to the $50.00 fees imposed by section 60.35 of the New York State Penal Law.
Notwithstanding the foregoing, the petitioner asserts that he should not be required to pay DNA Database Registration fees because his DNA is already on file with the Department of Corrections. The statutory language, however, does not support this position. The legislature made it clear in CPL § 420.35 (2) that the DNA Database fee is a mandatory part of the sentence for a "designated offender" as defined by New York Executive Law § 995 (7) (b). CPL § 420.35 (2) states that:
"Under no circumstances shall the mandatory surcharge, sex offender registration fee, DNA databank fee or the crime victim assistance fee be waived provided, however, that a court may waive the crime assistance fee if such defendant is an eligible youth as defined in subdivision two of section 720.10 of this chapter, and the imposition of such fee would work an unreasonable hardship on the defendant, his or her immediate family, or any other person who is dependent on such defendant for financial support."
In addition, a review of § 60.35(2) of the Penal Law reveals that the Legislature considered the fairness of imposing multiple DNA Databank Registration fees upon a single defendant.