0347207/2007.
[…] In addition, a review of § 60.35(2) of the Penal Law reveals that the Legislature considered the fairness of imposing multiple DNA Databank Registration fees upon a single defendant. As evidenced by the language in § 60.35(2), the Legislature created only one exception to the mandatory imposition of a DNA Databank Registration fee, which was in the circumstance where an individual has been:
"convicted of two or more designated offenses, as defined by subdivision seven of section nine hundred ninety-five of the executive law, committed through a single act or omission, or through an act or omission which in itself constituted one of the offenses and also was a material element of the other, the court shall impose only one DNA databank fee."
Here, an examination of the petitioner's Crime and Sentencing Information reveals that the petitioner was convicted of two crimes which were committed on two different days and which were contained in two different indictments.