0347207/2007.
[…] Here, while the petitioner did have his DNA taken from him on January 3, 2001, like Vail, his DNA was taken prior to the enactment of Penal Law § 60.35(1)(a)(v) (May 15, 2003). Therefore the imposition of the fees was proper.
Petitioner also challenges the authority of the Department of Correctional Services to withdraw the funds from his inmate account. Notably however, § 60.35 (5) (a) of the Penal Law imposes a duty upon the Superintendents of correctional facilities to collect fees imposed upon inmates at their sentencing if such fees are not otherwise paid.
"When a person who is convicted of a crime or violation and sentenced to a term of imprisonment has failed to pay the mandatory surcharge, sex offender registration fee, DNA databank fee, crime victim assistance fee or supplemental sex offender victim fee required by this section, the clerk of the court that rendered the conviction shall notify the superintendent or the municipal official of the facility where the person is confined. The superintendent or the municipal official shall cause any amount owing to be collected from such person during his or her term of imprisonment from moneys to the credit of an inmates' fund or such moneys as may be earned by a person in a work release program pursuant to section eight hundred sixty of the corrections law . . ." (Penal Law § 60.35 [a] [a]).