0347207/2007.
[…] A review of the papers submitted to the Court reveals that this petition is without merit, and therefore petitioner's proceeding must be dismissed.
The Legislature has determined that people convicted of certain designated crimes should be required to pay a number of different fees, and it has adopted legislation that makes the imposition of some of these fees mandatory. On May 15, 2003 the legislature added an amendment to Section 60.35 of the New York State Penal Law, which made criminals convicted of certain crimes subject to a $50.00 DNA Database Registration fee. Penal Law § 60.35 states:
"1.(a) Except as provided in section eighteen hundred nine of the vehicle and traffic law and section 27.12 of the parks, recreation and historic preservation law, whenever proceedings in an administrative tribunal or a court of this state result in a conviction for a felony, a misdemeanor, or a violation, as these terms are defined in section 10.00 of this chapter, there shall be levied at sentencing a mandatory surcharge, sex offender registration fee, DNA databank fee and a crime victim assistance fee in addition to any sentence required or permitted by law, in accordance with the following schedule: . . .
(v) a person convicted of a designated offense as defined by subdivision seven of section nine hundred ninety-five of the executive law shall, in addition to a mandatory surcharge and crime victim assistance fee, pay a DNA databank fee of fifty dollars."
New York Executive Law § 995 (7) (b) defines a "designated offender" as a person convicted of: