In re Ruest
[…] Bankruptcy law does not generally provide for the enforcement of promissory notes. As a result, the legal obligations of the parties are determined by applicable non-bankruptcy law, which is usually state law. See Butner v. United States, 440 U.S. 48, 54-55 (1979). Though there is no unified federal law governing promissory notes, each state has adopted a version of the Uniform Commercial Code (the "UCC") concerning negotiable instruments, which applies to promissory notes. The Vermont statutes incorporating the UCC, specifically Article 3 dealing with negotiable instruments, 9A V.S.A. § 3-101 et seq., describe a "[p]erson entitled to enforce" an instrument as "(i) the holder of the instrument, (ii) a nonholder in possession of the instrument who has the rights of a holder, or (iii) a person not in possession of the instrument who is entitled to enforce the instrument pursuant to section 3-309 or 3-418(d)." 9A V.S.A. § 3-301.

The general definitions section of Vermont's UCC statute defines a "holder," inter alia, as "(A) the person in possession of a negotiable instrument that is payable either to bearer or to an identified person that is the person in possession." 9A V.S.A. § 1-201(21)(A).