Bankruptcy No. 5-88-01107.
[…] Bizzoco v. Chinitz, 193 Conn. 304, 310, 476 A.2d 572 (1984). See also Piantedosi v. Floridia, 186 Conn. 275, 279, 440 A.2d 977 (1982); Ottaviani v. Pechi, 16 Conn. App. 705, 548 A.2d 1354 (1988). State courts may also seek guidance from statutes such as Connecticut General Statutes § 42-150aa(b). See Matter of Salisbury, 58 B.R. 635, 640 (Bankr.D.Conn. 1985); Piantedosi, supra, 186 Conn. at 279-80, 440 A.2d 977.
Connecticut General Statutes § 42-150aa(b) provides:
If a lawsuit in which money damages are claimed is commenced by an attorney who is not a salaried employee of the holder of a contract or lease subject to the provisions of this section, such holder may receive or collect attorney's fees, if not otherwise prohibited by law, of not more than fifteen per cent of the amount of any judgment which is entered.