Bankruptcy No. 5-88-01107.
[…] The Bank argues in the alternative that an injunction should issue pursuant to this court's injunctive powers under § 105(a).
Connecticut General Statutes § 49-7 provides:
Any agreement contained . . . in any mortgage, to pay costs, expenses or attorneys' fees . . . incurred by the holder of that . . . mortgage . . . in any foreclosure of the mortgage . . . is valid, but shall be construed as an agreement for fair compensation rather than as a penalty, and the court may determine the amounts to be allowed for those expenses and attorneys' fees, even though the agreement may specify a larger sum.
Code § 105(a) provides in part that the "court may issue any order, process, or judgment that is necessary or appropriate to carry out the provisions of this title."
II.
The principal issue is whether the automatic stay protects the Bank. Code § 362(a) provides in relevant part: