A-3452-22
[…] The Russian government approved the adoption and subsequently, the United States recognized the adoption by granting defendant U.S. citizenship.
Applying the statutory requirements to this case, there is no dispute that the adoptive parents, decedent and L.G., were residents of New Jersey in 1994 when the Russian adoption judgment was issued. Defendant, as a child, was granted an IR-3 immigrant visa, which was attached to his Russian passport, and he was granted United States citizenship based upon the foreign adoption.
Next, under N.J.S.A. 9:3-43.2, "the validity of the foreign adoption [is] verified by the granting of an IR-3 immigrant visa . . . ." The only document required by the statute to verify the foreign adoption is the IR-3 visa, which defendant obtained and provided a copy to the court and counsel. There has been no challenge to the IR-3 visa, defendant's citizenship, or the adoption over the past thirty years.