In re R.S.
[…] N.J.S.A. 2C:47-3(a), (b) (emphasis added). At the sentencing stage, such findings are made by a preponderance of the evidence. Howard, 110 N.J. at 126-27, 131, 539 A.2d 1203. An Avenel report that concludes an offender’s conduct was repetitive and compulsive plays a major role in determining whether the offender should be sentenced to Avenel for treatment. See N.J.S.A. 2C:47-1 to -3.

Megan’s Law and the statutory scheme dealing with alternative sentencing for sex offenders use the same "repetitive and compul- sive" language. Compare N.J.S.A. 2C:7-13(b)(2), with N.J.S.A. 2C:47-3. In fact, Megan’s Law specifically applies to those "whose conduct was found to be characterized by a pattern of repetitive, compulsive behavior pursuant to the provisions of N.J.S.A. 2C:47- 3," i.e., at sentencing. See N.J.S.A. 2C:7-13(b)(2) (emphasis added).