In re R.R.
[…] At the six-month review hearing, the court found that ICWA did not apply.

2. Analysis

“[O]ne of the purposes of ICWA notice is to enable the tribe or BIA to investigate and determine whether the minor is an ‘Indian child.’ [Citation.]” (In re Gerardo A. (2004) 119 Cal.App.4th 988, 995.) “‘“[T]o establish tribal identity, it is necessary to provide as much information as is known on the Indian child’s direct lineal ancestors.” [Citation.]’ [Citation.]” (In re K.W. (2006) 144 Cal.App.4th 1349, 1358, quoting In re Karla C. (2003) 113 Cal.App.4th 166, 175, quoting 25 C.F.R. § 23.11(b).) Thus, the notice must include the following information, “if known”: “names . . . and current and former addresses of the Indian child’s biological mother, biological father, maternal and paternal grandparents and great grandparents . . ., including maiden, married and former names or aliases; birthdates; places of birth and death; tribal enrollment numbers, and/or other identifying information.” (25 C.F.R. 23.11(d)(3).)

“Substantial compliance with the notice requirements of ICWA is sufficient.