In re Royster
[…] The Court agrees with the Trustee's legal position that Debtor may not rely upon a mix of federal and state exemptions. Although in her amended Schedule C, Debtor cites § 522(d)(10) (D) and (11)(E) and K.S.A. 60-2312(b) as the basis for the exemptions of the monthly maintenance and the cash balance, in her response to the Trustee's objection, she relies only on K.S.A. 60-2312(b). That statute provides that an individual debtor "may exempt, in addition to any other exemptions allowed under state law, any property listed in subsection (d)(10) of section 522" of the Bankruptcy Code. Section 522(d)(10)(D) allows a debtor to exempt the right to receive "alimony, support, or separate maintenance, to the extent reasonably necessary for the support of the debtor and any dependent of the debtor."