In re Roy, W.C. No
[…] The ALJ properly considered this evidence when deciding which physician's ratings were more credible.

The claimant next argues the ALJ erred in discrediting the DIME physician's extremity ratings because they were based on addition rather than combination of individual components of the overall upper extremity ratings. The claimant cites § 8-42-107(7)(a), C.R.S. 2002, and Waite v. Deluxe Current, Inc., W.C. No. 4-150-563 (January 21, 1998), as authority for this proposition. We disagree.

Impairment ratings are to be determined in accordance with the AMA Guides. Section 8-42-101(3.7), C.R.S. 2002. Section 8-42-107(7)(a) provides that if the claimant sustains "two or more injuries coming under this schedule, the disabilities specified in subsections (1) to (5) shall be added and the injured employee shall receive the sum total thereof."

Here, the ALJ credited the respondents' expert medical evidence that under the AMA Guides regional impairments affecting a single extremity are to be combined (pursuant to the combined values chart) into a single upper extremity impairment rating.