In re Rowe
[…] Without the power of attorney and its terms before us, we cannot determine whether Respondent ceded to Petitioner the power to change his domicile on his behalf.

"Since a determination of whether subject matter jurisdiction exists is a question of law, our standard of review is de novo, without a presumption of correctness." Northland Ins. Co. v. State, 33 S.W.3d 727, 729 (Tenn. 2000). The statute governing where an action for conservatorship may be brought, Tenn. Code Ann. § 34-3-101 (West eff. Apr. 13, 2021), provides in relevant part:

(a) Actions for the appointment of a conservator may be brought in a court exercising probate jurisdiction or any other court of record of any county in which there is venue.
(b)(1) An action for the appointment of a conservator shall be brought in the county of residence of the alleged person with a disability.
In construing this statute, this Court has explained: