In re Rowe
[…] The Trial Court found First Wife credible but noted that she had struggled with her memory. Although the Trial Court acknowledged the five copies of "Record of No Divorce" from New York, the Trial Court found that it was possible that First Wife divorced Respondent in Florida, given that she had lived there for the past 26 years.

Petitioner's power of attorney for Respondent was never entered into evidence, and the Trial Court accordingly did not consider the writing as giving Petitioner priority pursuant to Tenn. Code Ann. § 34-3-103 (West eff. July 1, 2013) ("Subject to the court's determination of what is in the best interests of the person with a disability, the court shall consider the following persons in the order listed for appointment of the conservator: (1) The person or persons designated in a writing signed by the alleged person with a disability[.]"

The Trial Court further determined that it was in Respondent's best interest that Petitioner be appointed his conservator, noting that the GAL had reported no concerns with Petitioner or any unusual transactions to indicate some ulterior financial motive on her part.