In re Rowe
[…] Accordingly, it is Ordered, Adjudged and Decreed that this Court's order of August 10, 2023 is amended to provide that Guardian ad Litem is awarded a fee in the amount of five thousand five hundred and fifty-dollars and seventy-three cents ($ 5,550.73), and those fees shall be evenly split by the Petitioner . . . and the Intervening Petitioner, [Daughter].

The Trial Court did not amend its decision that Daughter should pay her own attorney's fees.

The statute governing the assessment of costs in conservatorship proceedings, Tenn. Code Ann. § 34-1-114 (West eff. May 4, 2021), provides in relevant part:

(a) The costs of the proceedings, which are the court costs, the guardian ad litem fee and expenses incurred by the guardian ad litem in conducting the required investigations, the required medical examination costs, and the attorney's fee for the petitioner, may, in the court's discretion, be charged against the property of the respondent to the extent the respondent's property exceeds the supplemental security income eligibility limit, or to the petitioner or any other party, or partially to any one or more of them as determined in the court's discretion. In exercising its discretion to charge some or all of the costs against the respondent's property, the fact a conservator is appointed or would have been appointed but for an event beyond the petitioner's control is to be given special consideration. The guardian ad litem fee and the attorney's fee for the petitioner shall be established by the court. If a fiduciary is cited for failure to file an inventory or accounting, the costs incurred in citing the fiduciary, in the discretion of the court, may be charged to and collected from the cited fiduciary.
(b) If the principal purpose for bringing the petition is to benefit the petitioner and there would otherwise be little, if any, need for the appointment of a fiduciary, the costs of the proceedings may be assessed against the petitioner, in the discretion of the court.

(Emphasis added). This Court previously explained:

In 2013, the General Assembly amended this statute, deleting the former version in its entirety and rewriting the statute to, among other things, provide the trial court a greater measure of discretion in assessing guardian
ad litem fees.