In re Rough Rice Commodity Litig.
[…] Thus it follows that drawing an inference from this flawed premise is not possible.

For these reasons, therefore, Defendants' Motion to Dismiss is granted with respect to Count I without prejudice.

Count II

Plaintiffs have not plausibly stated a price manipulation claim under the CEA sufficient to survive Defendants' Motion to Dismiss. Therefore, Defendants' Motion to Dismiss is also granted without prejudice with respect to Count II, which brings a claim for principal-agent liability in violation of 7 U.S.C. § 1.

Count III

Count III, the only count that names Global Asset and Swanson, alleges that all defendants are liable for aiding and abetting the manipulation under section 13(a) of the CEA, 7 U.S.C § 13c(a), which creates liability for "[a]ny person ... who willfully aids, abets, counsels, commands, induces, or procures the commission of a violation of any provisions of this chapter." Because the Court has determined that Plaintiffs cannot sustain a claim for price manipulation under the CEA, any claim for aiding and abetting others in committing them necessarily fails.