In re Rothfusz
[…] Kowalski, 478 N.W.2d at 792; Kocemba, 429 N.W.2d at 306.

The ward's best interests are the decisive factor and the court's paramount concern when deciding who to appoint as guardian and conservator of a ward. In re Guardianship of Autio, 747 N.W.2d 600, 603 (Minn. App. 2008); Schmidt v. Hebeisen, 347 N.W.2d 62, 64 (Minn. App. 1984). "[T]he court, in appointing a guardian, shall consider persons otherwise qualified in the following order of priority: . . . (4) an adult child of the respondent; . . . (8) any other adult or a professional guardian." Minn. Stat. § 524.5-309(a) (2010). See also Minn. Stat. § 524.5-413(a) (2010) (specifying a similar order of priority for a court to consider when appointing a conservator). "The court, acting in the best interest of the respondent, may decline to appoint a person having priority and appoint a person having a lower priority or no priority." Minn. Stat. § 524.5-309(b) (2010); see also Minn. Stat. § 524.5-413(c) (2010) (using nearly identical language for a person protected by a conservatorship).