In re Ross
[…] Ex Parte Enger, 512 S.W.3d 912, 914 (Tex. App.—Houston [14th Dist.] 2016, no pet.) (citing Tex. Dep't of Pub. Safety v. J.H.J., 274 S.W.3d 803, 806 (Tex. App.—Houston [14th Dist.] 2008, no pet.)). To provide a petitioner an opportunity to meet his burden of proof, the expunction statute explicitly requires the trial court to set a hearing and to give reasonable notice to each official, agency, or government entity which was named in the petition seeking an expunction of criminal records. See id. §2(c). Section 2(c) specifically provides:

The court shall set a hearing on the matter no sooner than thirty days from the filing of the petition and shall give to each official or agency or other governmental entity named in the petition reasonable notice of the hearing by: (1) certified mail, return receipt requested; or (2) secure electronic mail, electronic transmission, or facsimile transmission.
Id. (emphasis added). When construing this provision, courts have held that an evidentiary hearing is not necessarily required if the petition seeking expunction can be decided on the paper record alone. See Ex parte Wilson, 224 S.W.3d 860, 863 (Tex. App.—Texarkana 2007, no pet.)