1502 MDA 2021
[…] Appellant's Brief at 26. Appellant avers that Poorman filed a notice of claim against the Estate, obtained judgment by confession against the Estate, and also is named as a defendant in a civil suit where the Estate is the plaintiff. Id. Appellant maintains that Poorman should be removed as executor based on this litigation. Id. at 27-30. Appellant insists that Poorman's personal interests "are undeniably in conflict with that of the [E]state" and thus, he should be removed as personal representative. Id. at 28.
The grounds for removal of a personal representative are set forth in 20 Pa.C.S. § 3182. That statute permits the trial court to replace a personal representative when he or she "is wasting or mismanaging the estate, is or is likely to become insolvent, or has failed to perform any duty imposed by law," as well as "when, for any other reason, the interests of the estate are likely to be jeopardized by his continuance in office." 20 Pa.C.S. § 3182(1), (5).
Here, Appellant has alleged a conflict of interest exists between Poorman and the Estate. A conflict of interest is sufficient to remove a personal representative to an estate