IN RE RONK
[…] Absent that language, the argument that objections following an amendment must be limited to changes effected by the amendment made better sense. It is difficult for the court to see how the rule can now be read to set various 30-day objection periods for claims made originally or by amendment.

B. The Property Is Not Exempt

Having concluded the Objection was timely, the court must next decide if the Objection should be sustained. Debtors have elected to exempt property under the laws of Texas. See Code § 522(b). Under Texas law, Debtors are entitled to exempt a homestead.

Tex. Prop. Code Ann. § 41.001(a) (Vernon 2005) provides:

(a) A homestead and one or more lots used for a place of burial of the dead are exempt from seizure for the claims of creditors except for encumbrances properly fixed on homestead property.

While homesteads are favorites of the law ( see Perry v. Dearing (In re Perry), 345 F.3d 303, 316 (5th Cir. 2003); Bradley v. Pac. Southwest Bank, FSB (In re Bradley), 960 F.2d 502, 507 (5th Cir. 1992)), not just any piece of real property may be claimed as a homestead.