In re Roman Catholic Church of the Archdiocese of New Orleans
[…] As a matter of appellate procedure, the impropriety of noticing an appeal of district court orders in a bankruptcy court is patent. Not stopping there, though, Plaintiffs seize upon their improper act as the basis for asking that the undersigned be disqualified. Section 47 provides that “[n]o judge shall hear or determine an appeal from the decision of a case or issue tried by him.” 28 U.S.C. § 47. The principle undergirding § 47, with which this Court wholeheartedly agrees and to which it strictly adheres, is not implicated in this case, however, because this Court plainly lacks jurisdiction to review the two orders on which Plaintiffs bottom their argument for