W.C. Nos. 3-897-090 4-106-954
[…] Further, the ALJ found that the claimant's withdrawal of his PERA contribution means that the claimant has not, and will not, receive any PERA disability benefits.
Relying principally on Hurtado v. CFI Steel Corp., 168 Colo. 37, 449 P.2d 819 (1969), the respondents argue that the claimant was obliged to apply for PERA disability benefits. Further, the respondents argue that it is inequitable to permit the claimant to opt out of PERA, and thereby, refuse to "help himself and his employer." We reject this argument.
Section 8-42-103(1)(d)(I) permits respondents to offset their liability for workers' compensation disability benefits by "periodic disability benefits . . . payable to an employee under the provisions of a pension or disability plan financed in whole or in part by the employer." This statute applies to PERA disability payments. Myers v. State of Colorado, 162 Colo. 435, 428 P.2d 83 (1967). However, the offset is restricted to an "amount proportional to the employer's percentage of total contributions" to the pension or disability plan.