Brooklyn Defender Services, Brooklyn, NY (Jessica Leigh Brierly-Snowden and Kathryn V. Lissy of counsel), for respondent.
[…] The petitioner appeals.
At a fact-finding hearing in a neglect proceeding pursuant to Family Court Act article 10, the petitioner has the burden of establishing that the subject child has been neglected by a preponderance of evidence (see id. § 1046[b][i]). As relevant here, Family Court Act § 1012(f)(i)(B) defines a neglected child as one "whose physical, mental or emotional condition has been impaired or is in imminent danger of becoming impaired as a result of the failure of his [or her] parent... to exercise a minimum degree of care... in providing the child with proper supervision or guardianship" (see Nicholson v Scoppetta, 3 N.Y.3d 357, 368).