In re Rodriquez, W.C. No
[…] From Casetext: Smarter Legal Research

In re Rodriquez, W.C. No

Industrial Claim Appeals Office
May 22, 2003
W.C. No. 4-410-271 (Colo. Ind. App. May. 22, 2003)

Opinion

W.C. No. 4-410-271

May 22, 2003


FINAL ORDER

The respondents seek review of an order of Administrative Law Judge Henk (ALJ) which imposed penalties for a violation of § 8-42-105(2)(c), C.R.S. 2002 and, the Rules of Procedure Part IX(C)(1), 7 Code Colo. Reg. 1101-3 at 34. We affirm.

Section 8-42-105(2)(c), provides that:

"If an employee fails to appear at an appointment with the employee's attending physician, the insurer or self-insured employer shall notify the employee by certified mail that temporary disability benefits may be suspended after the employee fails to appear at a rescheduled appointment. If the employee fails to appear at a rescheduled appointment the insurer or self- insured employer may, without a prior hearing, suspend payment of temporary disability benefits to the employee until the employee appears at a subsequent rescheduled appointment."