In re Rodriguez v. Safeway, W.C. No
[…] Bestway Concrete v. Industrial Claim Appeals Office, 984 P.2d 680 (Colo.App. 1999); United Parcel Service, Inc. v. Industrial Claim Appeals Office, 988 P.2d 1146 (Colo.App. 1999). Here the order did fully dispose of the issues of penalties against the claimant and payment of attorney fees by the claimant. Therefore, in our opinion, the order is final and reviewable.

The claimant's reliance on Reed v. Industrial Claim Appeals Office 13 P.3d 810 (Colo.App. 2000) is misplaced. In Reed the court noted that Section 8-43-301(2), C.R.S. 2008, provides that a party may file a petition to review an order "which requires any party to pay a penalty or benefits or denies a claimant any benefit or penalty." In Reed, the ALJ refused to impose sanctions for the discovery violations by prohibiting the presentation of the reports that were not timely provided under C.R.C.P. 37. The court determined that the order denying sanctions under C.R.C.P. 37 was not a denial of a penalty for purposes of §