In re Rodriguez v. Safeway, W.C. No
[…] The claimant argues that the petition to review seeks review of an interlocutory matter because it involves an order denying an award of attorney fees and therefore there was no basis for respondents to seek review of the order. Since in our view the order is reviewable, the request for attorney fees pursuant to § 8-43-301(14), C.R.S. 2008 is not well-founded and we deny the request.

Section 8-43-301(2), C.R.S. 2008, provides that a party may file a petition to review an "order which requires any party to pay a penalty or benefits or denies a claimant any benefit or penalty." Orders, which do not meet one of these criteria, are interlocutory and not subject to immediate review. Ortiz v. Industrial Claim Appeals Office, 81 P.3d 1110 (Colo.App. 2003); Natkin Co. v. Eubanks, 775 P.2d 88 (Colo.App. 1989).