In re Rodriguez v. N.Y.C. Comm'n on Human Rights
[…] See, City of New York Commission on Human Rights v Salinas Realty Corp., 183 Misc2d 897 (Sup Ct. New York Co. 2000). In addition, under section 8-123(h), "a proceeding must be instituted within thirty days after the service of the order of the commission" as opposed to the four-month period provided for Article 78 proceedings. See, CPLR 217. At the same time, however, the relevant administrative code provision does not provide a procedure governing motions for intervention.

Thus, it is unclear whether the standard for intervention is provided by CPLR 7802(d), under which a court "may allow other interested persons to intervene in a special proceeding" against a body or an officer, or in accordance with CPLR 1013, which provides for intervention by "permission" when, inter alia, "the person's claim or defense and the main action have a common question of law or fact." However, the court need not resolve the issue as under either provision, leave to intervene should be granted to the extent set forth below.

Here, as each of the proposed intervenorsreside in the Apartment it cannot be denied that they are persons interested in the proceeding.