In re Rodriguez v. N.Y.C. Comm'n on Human Rights
[…] Thus, for example, section 8-123 (b) of the Administrative Code gives this court exclusive jurisdiction to hear proceedings commenced by persons aggrieved by a final order of the Human Rights Commission, subject only to review by the Appellate Division and the Court of Appeals. See, City of New York Commission on Human Rights v Salinas Realty Corp., 183 Misc2d 897 (Sup Ct. New York Co. 2000). In addition, under section 8-123(h), "a proceeding must be instituted within thirty days after the service of the order of the commission" as opposed to the four-month period provided for Article 78 proceedings. See, CPLR 217. At the same time, however, the relevant administrative code provision does not provide a procedure governing motions for intervention.