In re Rock & Republic Enters. Inc.
[…] Therefore, when a seller breaches its contract to sell to a reseller purchaser, a seller will always be responsible for consequential damages based upon the loss of profits of a reseller purchaser. In order to allow parties to contract around this eventuality, section 2719(3) of the California Commercial Code provides that "consequential damages may be limited or excluded unless the limitation or exclusion is unconscionable...." Section 3358 of the California Civil Code further limits the amount of damages for breach of a contract to that which a person "could have gained by the full performance [of both parties to the contract]."

Lewis Jorge, 102 P.3d at 261. (citations omitted); see also Applied Equip.