In re Rock & Republic Enters. Inc.
[…] Applied Equip. Corp. v. Litton Saudi Arabia Ltd., 869 P.2d 454, 460 (Cal. 1994).

California courts have interpreted section 3300 to provide for contractual damages of two types: "general damages (sometimes called direct damages) and special damages (sometimes called consequential damages)." "General damages are often characterized as those that flow directly and necessarily from a breach of contract, or that are a natural result of a breach."General damages have also been characterized as those that arise directly and inevitably from any similar breach of any similar agreement. Section 2715(2) of the California Commercial Code defines consequential damages as "(a) any loss resulting from general or particular requirements and needs of which the seller at the time of contracting had reason to know and which could not reasonably be prevented by cover or otherwise;...." Comment 6 to section 2715(2) of the Uniform Commercial Code provides that "in the case of sale of wares to one in the business of reselling them [(a "reseller purchaser")], resale is one of the requirements of which the seller has reason to know within the meaning of subsection 2(a).