In re Robinson
[…] E.g., Cooper v. Cooper, 98 S.E.2d 769, 772 (W.Va. 1957) ("Inasmuch as [the purchasers] were fully aware of the claim of [the creditor] . . . and that such claim could result in a judgment with its resulting lien, we conclude that they had actual notice and therefore were not protected by the statute."); Fisher, supra, at 469 ("West Virginia is a `notice' jurisdiction as to `purchasers'").

As against other creditors, however, § 38-3-7 has no application and other creditors can take priority over an unrecorded judgment lien even if those creditors have notice of the unrecorded judgment lien. E.g., W. Va. Code § 40-1-9 ("Every such contract, every deed conveying any such estate or term, and every deed of gift, or trust deed or mortgage, conveying real estate shall be void, as to creditors . . . until and except from the time that it is duly admitted to record in the county wherein the property embraced in such contract, deed, trust deed or mortgage may be."); Acadian Coal Lumber Co. v. Brooks Run Lumber Co., 107 S.E.2d 422, 426 (W.Va. 1921) ("[A lien creditor's] status is fixed by the record. . . ."); Delaplain Son v.