In re Robinson
[…] See, e.g., In re Prater, No. 05-13666, 2006 Bankr. LEXIS 1166, *7 (Bankr. D.S.C. May 18, 2006) (stating that as a matter of federal law, liens are determined on the date that the debtor files his bankruptcy petition).

Rather than attempting to attack the status of the unperfected judgment lien through a motion to avoid the lien under either 11 U.S.C. §§ 522(h) or 522(f), the Debtor contends that, pursuant to the language of W. Va. Code § 38-3-6, the Debtor's personal liability on the lien was discharged and, therefore, the unrecorded judgment lien has also been discharged. See § 38-3-6 ("Such [judgment] lien shall continue so long as such judgment remains valid and enforceable, and has not been . . . otherwise discharged."). The court disagrees.

The Plaintiff raises the argument that her judgment lien cannot be avoided under the principle set forth in Farrey v.