Trenton Vicinage Case No.: 08-14564(MBK), Adv. Pro. No: 08-2551(MBK).
[…] The Court now turns to the issue of whether Mrs. Robertson, in view of the foreclosure judgment obtained by Defendant Baron, held an interest in the Subject Property as of the time of the bankruptcy filing. The answer is unmistakably clear-Mrs. Robertson maintained the right to redeem her property up until midnight of March 14, 2008, the date on which the foreclosure judgment was entered by the clerk of court.
N.J.S.A. 54:5-86 provides under subsection (a):
When the municipality is the purchaser of a tax sale certificate, the municipality, or its assignee or transferee, may, at any time after the expiration of the term of six months from the date of sale, institute an action to foreclose the right of redemption.