No. 16-P-1181.
[…] The trust fund appealed to the board.
General Laws c. 152, § 11C, provides the department with jurisdictional authority to interpret questions of law related to the act.
The board reversed the administrative judge, interpreting § 65(2)(e) to apply only where an employer is uninsured "on the date . . . of injury." Accordingly, the board ordered ACE to make direct payments to the employee upon the exhaustion of the bond, and to reimburse the trust fund for any payments it had made that were not covered by reimbursement from Safeco. The board also ruled that § 25A(2)(c) required ACE to pay the employee's benefits because in the event of bond exhaustion, the reinsurer must act as a "further guarantee of a self-insurer's ability to pay the [employee's] benefits" (emphasis added). Relying on Insurance Co. of the State of Pa. v. Great Northern Ins. Co., 473 Mass. 745, 750 (2016) (Great Northern), the board also voided the $400,000 retention provision as a matter of law because it is in direct conflict with ACE's "statutory obligation to assure that benefits are received by the employee." ACE appealed the board's decision to this court pursuant to G. L. c. 152, § 12(2).
General Laws c. 152, § 25A(2)(c), as appearing in St. 1949, c. 441, § 4, provides in full:
"As a further guarantee of a self-insurer's ability to pay the benefits provided for by this chapter to injured employees, every self-insurer shall make arrangements satisfactory to the department, by reinsurance, to protect it from extraordinary losses or losses caused by one disaster."
Safeco was a party to the proceedings before the administrative judge and the board. During the pendency of the instant appeal, the parties stipulated to dismissal with prejudice as to Safeco pursuant to Mass.R.A.P. 29(b), as amended, 378 Mass. 943 (1979).
Standard of review.