No. 16-P-1181.
[…] Section 25A was added to G. L. c. 152 in 1943 to require every employer to cover workplace injuries through insurance or self-insurance, replacing an elective system. See St. 1943, c. 529, § 7. See also New England Survey Sys., Inc. v. Department of Industrial Accs., 89 Mass. App. Ct. 631, 635 (2016). The 1943 legislation also created a reinsurance provision, G. L. c. 152, § 25A(2)(c), which applied to self-insurers in the discretion of the department. See St. 1943, c. 529, § 7 ("As a further guarantee of a self-insurer's ability to pay the benefits provided for by this chapter to injured employees, the department may require that a self-insurer reinsure his compensation risk against catastrophe" [emphasis added]).
Five years later, § 25A(2)(c) was amended to add what is now a second paragraph.