DA 23-0464
[…] In re I.B., 2011 MT 82, ¶ 41, 360 Mont. 132, 255 P.3d 56. R.L.R.G. and L.P.H. were in foster care for nearly 24 months, during which time Father was able to demonstrate only a relatively brief period of sobriety and engagement with therapy and anger management services. Father failed to demonstrate an "ability or willingness" to provide for the needs of the children within a reasonable amount of time. See Section 41-3-604(3), MCA ("If a child has been in foster care under the physical custody of the state for 15 months of the most recent 22 months, the best interests of the child must be presumed to be served by termination of parental rights.").
¶13 The District Court did not abuse its discretion when it terminated Father's rights to R.L.R.G. and L.P.H. We have held that a parent's failure to follow a treatment plan may be cause for termination.