DA 23-0464
[…] In re A.B., 2020 MT 64, ¶ 23, 399 Mont. 219, 460 P.3d 405. An abuse of discretion occurs when a district court acts arbitrarily, without employment of conscientious judgment, or exceeds the bounds of reason resulting in substantial injustice. In re A.B., ¶ 23. "We will not disturb a district court's decision on appeal under these circumstances unless there is a mistake of law or a finding of fact not supported by substantial evidence that would amount to a clear abuse of discretion." In re D.B., 2012 MT 231, ¶ 17, 366 Mont. 392, 288 P.3d 160 (internal quotation omitted).
¶11 Section 41-3-609, MCA, enumerates the provisions under which a district court may terminate parental rights. When a child is adjudicated a youth in need of care, the district court may order termination if "(i) an appropriate treatment plan that has been approved by the court has not been complied with by the parents or has not been successful; and (ii) the conduct or condition of the parents rendering them unfit is unlikely to change within a reasonable time." Section 41-3-609(1)(f), MCA. Among the factors the court may consider in determining whether a parent will "change within a reasonable time" are their "history of violent behavior . . . [and] excessive use of intoxicating liquor or of a narcotic or dangerous drugs that affects [their] ability to care and provide for the child . . . ." Section 41-3-609(2)(b)-(c), MCA. The "physical, mental, and emotional conditions and needs of the child" are the foremost concerns in balancing the parent's proclivity to change against the reasonableness of the time it is likely to take. Section 41-3-609(3), MCA.