In re R.J.R.
[…] Anna timely appealed the trial court's order, challenging only the trial court's jurisdiction to render the final order.

Standard of Review

We review challenges to the trial court's subject-matter jurisdiction de novo. See Tex. Dep't of Parks &Wildlife v. Miranda, 133 S.W.3d 217, 226 (Tex. 2004).

Jurisdiction to Render an Order of Termination

Anna argues the trial court lost jurisdiction to render an order of termination because it failed to commence trial before the automatic dismissal date. See TEX. FAM. CODE § 263.401(a). She contends this failure renders the termination order void. We disagree.

Texas Family Code section 263.401(a) provides:

Unless the court has commenced the trial on the merits or granted an extension under Subsection (b) or (b-1), on the first Monday after the first anniversary of the date the court rendered a temporary order appointing the department as temporary managing conservator, the court's jurisdiction over the suit affecting the parentchild relationship filed by the department that requests termination of the parentchild relationship or requests that the department be named conservator of the child is terminated and the suit is automatically dismissed without a court order....
Id. (emphasis added).

The parties agree the original automatic dismissal date was March 22, 2021. The trial court did not commence trial until April 9, 2021. Because April 9 falls after March 22, the trial court retained jurisdiction to render a final order only if it granted an extension under subsection (b). In re G.X.H., 627 S.W.3d 288, 296 (Tex. 2021) (citing Dikeman v. Snell, 490 S.W.2d 183, 186-87 (Tex. 1973)).

A trial court may also grant an extension under subsection (b-1) of section § 263.401. However, subsection (b-1)- addressing the court's powers after granting a new trial or mistrial-is not applicable.

In order to grant a subsection (b) extension, the trial court must: find[] that extraordinary circumstances necessitate the child remaining in the temporary managing conservatorship of the department and that continuing the appointment of the department as temporary managing conservator is in the best interest of the child. If the court makes those findings, the court may retain the suit on the court's docket for a period not to exceed 180 days after the time described by Subsection (a). If the court retains the suit on the court's docket, the court shall render an order in which the court: