No. 347809
[…] Id. at 85 & n 4. See also MCR 3.965(C)(4); MCR 3.976(B)(1). In other words, the portal to proceeding "past go" and seeking termination of parental rights at the outset without bothering to make reunification efforts is framed by the parameters of MCL 712A.19a(2). I would conclude that petitioner was required to provide respondent with reasonable efforts at reunification unless aggravated circumstances under MCL 712A.19a(2) existed.
MCL 712A.18f(2) provides that "[b]efore the court enters an order of disposition in a proceeding under [MCL 712A.2(b)] of this chapter, the agency shall prepare a case service plan that shall be available to the court and all the parties to the proceeding." MCL 712A.18f(3) dictates the requirements of a case service plan and what it must include, such as efforts to be made by the child's parent to enable the child to return to his or her home and efforts to be made by the agency to return the child to his or her home.