No. 332686 No. 332687
[…] Brackett v Focus Hope, Inc, 482 Mich 269, 275; 753 NW2d 207 (2008). "An undefined statutory term must be accorded its plain and ordinary meaning," and "[a] lay dictionary may be consulted to define a common word or phrase that lacks a unique legal meaning." Id. at 276. In relevant part, Merriam-Webster's Collegiate Dictionary (11th ed) defines "severe" as "very painful or harmful," or "of a great degree." "Physical" is defined, in pertinent part, as "of or relating to the body," and "abuse" is defined as "physical maltreatment." Merriam-Webster's Collegiate Dictionary (11th ed). Cf. MCL 712A.13a(20) (stating that "abuse," for purposes of MCL 712A.13a, includes "[h]arm or threatened harm by a person to a juvenile's health or welfare that occurs through nonaccidental physical or mental injury"); MCL 750.136b (defining "serious physical harm," for purposes of the child abuse statute, as "any physical injury to a child that seriously impairs the child's health or physical well-being, including, but not limited to, brain damage, a skull or bone fracture, subdural hemorrhage or hematoma,