No. 332686 No. 332687
[…] See In re Mason, 486 Mich at 152; In re Williams, 286 Mich App at 271.
Although "only one statutory ground for termination must be established for each parent," In re Laster, 303 Mich App 485, 495; 845 NW2d 540 (2013), we note that the trial court did not clearly err in finding, for the same reasons discussed supra, that there was a reasonable likelihood, based on respondent's conduct or capacity, that LR would be harmed if he were returned to respondent's home (i.e., failure to accept responsibility, failure to seek medical care, and the severity of the injuries). See MCL 712A.19b(3)(j).
2. MCL 712A.19b(3)(k)(iii)
Under MCL 712A.19b(3)(k)(iii), termination is appropriate when "[t]he parent abused the child or a sibling of the child and the abuse included . . . [b]attering, torture, or other severe physical abuse." As previously explained, the trial court's finding that respondent abused LR was not clearly erroneous.
Respondent argues on appeal that there was insufficient evidence to prove that LR and TK were siblings.