No. 332686 No. 332687
[…] Id. at 276. In relevant part, Merriam-Webster's Collegiate Dictionary (11th ed) defines "severe" as "very painful or harmful," or "of a great degree." "Physical" is defined, in pertinent part, as "of or relating to the body," and "abuse" is defined as "physical maltreatment." Merriam-Webster's Collegiate Dictionary (11th ed). Cf. MCL 712A.13a(20) (stating that "abuse," for purposes of MCL 712A.13a, includes "[h]arm or threatened harm by a person to a juvenile's health or welfare that occurs through nonaccidental physical or mental injury"); MCL 750.136b (defining "serious physical harm," for purposes of the child abuse statute, as "any physical injury to a child that seriously impairs the child's health or physical well-being, including, but not limited to, brain damage, a skull or bone fracture, subdural hemorrhage or hematoma, dislocation, sprain, internal injury, poisoning, burn or scald, or severe cut.").
LR, who was approximately three weeks old, had torn frenula, numerous fractured ribs, and two fractures in his leg. These injuries required medical treatment at a hospital, and Dr. Markman expressly testified that LR's injuries were medically "diagnostic" of child abuse.