No. 332686 No. 332687
[…] "A party may not take a position in the trial court and subsequently seek redress in an appellate court that is based on a position contrary to that taken in the trial court." Holmes v Holmes, 281 Mich App 575, 587-588; 760 NW2d 300 (2008) (quotation marks and citation omitted). Additionally, respondent does not dispute on appeal that he is LR's father. Thus, because TK and LR shared a common father, they were "siblings" for purposes of MCL 712A.19b. See MCL 712A.13a(1)(l) (including in the definition of "sibling," for purposes of MCL 712A.19b, "a child who is related through birth or adoption by at least 1 common parent").
Next, the abuse must include "[b]attering, torture, or other severe physical abuse." See MCL 712A.19b(3)(k)(iii), Here, the trial court found that LR's injuries constituted "severe physical abuse." However, that term is not defined by statute.