NA-XXXX-16
[…] Hous. J. Health L. & Pol'y, no. 2 (2012): 209-312 (Respondent's Exhibit E).
The ACS caseworker made clear in her testimony that Kaden's injury is the only fact that is keeping ACS from returning Rihana to the mother. However, the Court does not believe it is necessary to resolve the question of how Kaden's injury occurred to address the legal issue at this 1028 hearing on behalf of Rihana. "Rather, [this Court must] engage[] in a fact-intensive inquiry to determine whether [Rihana's] physical or emotional health is at risk. In re DeAndre S., 92 AD3d 888 [2d Dept 2012].
Family Court Act § 1028 states, in relevant part:
Upon the application of the parent for the care of a child temporarily removed under this part the court shall hold a hearing to determine whether the child should be returned Upon such hearing, the court shall grant the application, unless it finds that the return presents an imminent risk to the child's life or health.