777 C.D. 2021 779 C.D. 2021 780 C.D. 2021 781 C.D. 2021 782 C.D. 2021 783 C.D. 2021 784 C.D. 2021
[…] In relevant part, Section 13(d)(2)(i) mirrors the jurisdictional language at Section 306(d) of the Administrative Code. Compare 3 P.S. § 913(d)(2)(i) (stating in "the case of condemnation for highway purposes (but not including activities relating to existing highways such as, but not limited to, widening roadways, the elimination of curves or reconstruction, for which no approval is required) and in the case of condemnation for the disposal of solid or liquid waste material[,]" the Board must conditionally approve the condemnation), with 71 P.S. § 106(d) (stating the "[B]oard shall have jurisdiction over condemnation for the following purposes: (1) Highway purposes, but not including activities relating to existing highways such as, but not limited to, widening roadways, the elimination of curbs or reconstruction. (2) Disposal of solid or liquid waste material, but not including underground pipes used to transport waste"). The corresponding statutory language tends to buttress the presumption that the General Assembly was aware of the Board's jurisdiction when it enacted the Agricultural Law.
With respect to Condemnees' reliance on Springboro, that case did not address Section 306(d) of the Administrative Code.