777 C.D. 2021 779 C.D. 2021 780 C.D. 2021 781 C.D. 2021 782 C.D. 2021 783 C.D. 2021 784 C.D. 2021
[…] Id. (citation omitted). Finally, it is well settled that we read all decisions against their facts. Maloney v. Valley Med. Facilities, Inc., 984 A.2d 478, 485-86 (Pa. 2009).
We may cite to Superior Court cases to the extent we find their reasoning persuasive. Pa. State Police v. Madden, 284 A.3d 272, 278 n.13 (Pa. Cmwlth. 2022).
This issue involves two statutory acts: the Administrative Code and the Agricultural Law. In 1979, the General Assembly enacted Section 306 of the Administrative Code, which created the Board and required it to review certain condemnation requests of agricultural land. 71 P.S. § 106. The Board "shall have jurisdiction over condemnation for the following purposes: . . . Disposal of solid or liquid waste material, but not including underground pipes used to transport waste." Id. § 106(d)(2).
In relevant part, Section 306(b) of the Administrative Code states as follows: "Before condemning for any of the purposes set forth in subsection (d) any agricultural lands, as classified by the Agricultural Soil Conservation Service of the United States Department of Agriculture, which lands are being used for productive agricultural purposes, but not including the growing of timber," the condemnor must request the Board "to determine that there is no reasonable and prudent alternative to the utilization of such lands for the project." 71 P.S. § 106(b). Subsection (d), infra, establishes the Board's jurisdiction.