777 C.D. 2021 779 C.D. 2021 780 C.D. 2021 781 C.D. 2021 782 C.D. 2021 783 C.D. 2021 784 C.D. 2021
[…] Cf. Reading, 100 A.3d at 580-81. Accordingly, we agree with the trial court's reasoning that on this record, Condemnees failed to carry their heavy burden of proving the condemnation was for an improper private enterprise. See id. at 573; Bennett, 255 A.3d at 638.
C. Conflict of Interest
Last, Condemnees contend that one of the Township's Supervisors, John Silvis, had a conflict of interest. Hapchuks' Br. at 16. When Silvis voted to approve Condemnor's declarations of taking, Condemnees assert that Silvis violated 65 Pa.C.S. § 1103(a) and (j) of the Ethics Act, which essentially forbids public officials from voting on matters presenting a conflict of interest. Id. at 17; see generally 65 Pa.C.S. § 1103(a) (stating, "[n]o public official or public employee shall engage in conduct that constitutes a conflict of interest"). In support, Condemnees cite testimony that they construe as essentially establishing a conflict of interest. Hapchuks' Br. at 17-18.