777 C.D. 2021 779 C.D. 2021 780 C.D. 2021 781 C.D. 2021 782 C.D. 2021 783 C.D. 2021 784 C.D. 2021
[…] Condemnor counters that the condemnation is for a "public sewage connection plan," which involves extending "a sewer line to meet potential demand increases and future development." Condemnor's Br. at 13-14. In Condemnor's view, it "is well settled that construction of a sewer is a public benefit." Id. at 14.
In 2006, the General Assembly enacted the Protection Act as part of the Eminent Domain Code. See 26 Pa.C.S. §§ 101-1106. In relevant part, the Protection Act provides that a condemnor cannot condemn private property for a private enterprise but subject to nine exceptions. Id. § 204(a)-(b).
Section 204 states in relevant part:
(a) Prohibition.Except as set forth in subsection (b), the exercise by any condemnor of the power of eminent domain to take private property in order to use it for private enterprise is prohibited.
(b) Exception.Subsection (a) does not apply if any of the following apply:
(1) . . .
(ii) the condemnee does not file or does not prevail on preliminary objection filed to a declaration of taking for the acquisition of condemnee's property.26 Pa.C.S. § 204. The Reading Court explained that the Protection Act was passed "to curb what legislators perceived as eminent domain abuse, and with the goal of striking a reasonable balance between (a) the need to defend private property rights from takings accomplished for economic development