IN RE RIEF
[…] 7. The instant case is not governed by Section 11-504(b)(2) of the Courts and Judicial Proceedings Article of the Maryland Code, which provides an exemption of monies payable to the debtor as beneficiary. In re Kleinman, 272 B.R. 339, 345 (Bankr. D. Md. 2001) (proceeds from life insurance policies insuring life of Chapter 7 debtor-beneficiary's deceased wife, who died prepetition, were exempt); and In re Howland, 27 B.R. 896 (Bankr. D.Md. 1983) (life insurance proceeds paid to debtor at death of her spouse were exempt).

Section 11-504(b)(2) provides as follows:

(b) The following items are exempt from execution on a judgment:

* * * *

(2) Money payable in the event of sickness, accident, injury, or death of any person, including compensation for loss of future earnings. This exemption includes but is not limited to money payable on account of judgments, arbitrations, compromises, insurance, benefits, compensation, and relief. Disability income benefits are not exempt if the judgment is for necessities contracted for after the disability is incurred.

Md. Cts. Jud. Proc. Code § 11-504(b)(2).

8. The Maryland statute that is applicable to the facts in the instant case is currently codified as Section 16-111 of the Maryland Insurance Code, which provides as follows:

§ 16-111. Proceeds exempt from creditors.