No. 00 Civ 2843 LAK
[…] As these are diversity cases, the questions presented are governed by state law, in this case that of Texas. The Court assumes, without deciding, that the records at issue are protected by the Texas physician-patient privilege and that the privilege has not been waived. Hence, the dispositive issue is whether protection of the patients' identities by redaction of identifying information is sufficient to permit production over a claim of privilege.
See Fed.R.Evid. 501.
See Tex.R. Evid. 509; Tex. Occ. C. § 159.002 (West. 2001).
Drs. Schwartz and Raskin argue that it is not. To begin with, they point out that the Texas rule and statute extend the privilege to records "of the identity, diagnosis, evaluation, or treatment of a patient by a physician" and contend that even redaction of identifying information would not protect so much of the records as contains information regarding diagnosis, evaluation or treatment.