holding that § 968.20 creates an in rem proceeding and cannot be used to sue for damages once property was out of city's hands
[…] (a) A summons is served upon the person pursuant to s. 801.11; or
(b) Service of a summons is dispensed with under the conditions in s. 801.06.
¶ 25. No summons was served on the City of Milwaukee in this action. Instead, Wis. Stat. § 968.20 authorized the circuit court to proceed "with such notice as it deems adequate." Although Wis. Stat. (Rule) § 801.06 allows a court to exercise personal jurisdiction over a defendant who has waived the affirmative defense of lack of jurisdiction over his or her person, Wis. Stat. (Rule) § 801.06 specifically provides:
An appearance to contest the basis for in rem . . . jurisdiction under s. 802.06 (2)(a) 3. without seeking any other relief does not constitute an appearance within the meaning of this section.
¶ 26. We turn to the transcripts of each hearing to determine whether the City has waived its right to contest personal jurisdiction. In the first hearing, the City requested additional time to clarify the basis for in rem jurisdiction under Wis.