holding that § 968.20 creates an in rem proceeding and cannot be used to sue for damages once property was out of city's hands
[…] However, we can discern no alternative under Wis. Stat. § 968.20, which sets forth a simplified means for returning seized property. Section 968.20 rests on the assumption that a person who seizes property will retain possession of the seized property. Indeed, this assumption would be in keeping with Wis. Stat. § 968.19, entitled "Custody of property seized," which requires seized property to be safely kept. Section 968.19 provides:
Property seized under a search warrant or validly seized without a warrant shall be safely kept by the officer, who may leave it in the custody of the sheriff and take a receipt therefor, so long as necessary for the purpose of being produced as evidence on any trial.