Case No. 1:08-bk-01878MDF. Adv. No. 1:08-ap-00109.
[…] The specific conditions set forth in Rule 506(b)(2)(i) and (ii) are also satisfied. Little was an accredited investor and the sole purchaser.
Because all prerequisites of Rules 501, 502 and 506 were met the Ressler shares are "federal covered securities" and their transfer to Little was exempt from registration under § 77d(2). Therefore, Defendants did not violate the MSA by failing to register the Ressler shares.
Anticipating a finding that the Ressler shares were exempt from registration under federal law, Little argues that 15 U.S.C. § 77r(b)(4)(D) preserves the right of a state to require that issuers make certain notice filings for exempt securities. A state may impose a notice filing requirement if it is "substantially similar to those required by rule or regulation under section 77d(2). . . ." Maryland has a notice filing requirement, which is set forth at Md. Regs. Code tit. 02 §02.04.15(D) ("Md. Reg. 15(D)"). Md. Reg. 15(D) provides that: