Bankruptcy No. 86 B 15704.
[…] The parties are in agreement that the Court has jurisdiction to terminate the Pension Plan. Accordingly, the sole issue before the Court at this time is what standard is to be applied in a distress termination of the Pension Plan.
Analysis
Section 1341(c)(2)(B) of Title 29 provides in pertinent part:
Subsequent to October 2, 1987, the date the Debtor submitted its Notice of Termination, Congress enacted the Pension Protection Act Pub.L. No. 100-203, 101 Stat. 1330, which amended Section 1341(c)(2)(B)(ii)(III) of ERISA, by adding (IV), to provide that the bankruptcy court must determine "that, unless the plan is terminated, such person will be unable to pay all its debts pursuant to a plan of reorganization and will be unable to continue in business outside the Chapter 11 reorganization process." 133 Cong.Rec. H12209 (Dec. 21, 1987).